Skip to content
  • Mon Closed
  • Tue
  • Wed 10 am – 5 pm
  • Thu 10 am – 8 pm
  • Fri 10 am – 5 pm
  • Sat
  • Sun 12 pm – 4 pm

Bowen Island Public Library

Complete List of Electronic Resources (A-Z)

Below are digital resources that our library subscribes to. These collections and databases contain loads of information not necessarily found through the Internet. You’ll need your library card to log into most of these databases.

BC Laws – Free public access to the Statutes & Regulations of B.C.

Bibliothèque Numérique by Cantook is a collection of French language eBooks and audiobooks from Canadian and international publishers. It includes popular genre fiction, bestsellers, non-fiction and more. There are titles for adults, teens and children. See the Startup Guide for how to check out French eBooks on various devices.

British Columbia Codes – Includes the current BC Building Code (including Plumbing Services) and the BC Fire Code. No library card is required to access these resources on the Internet.

British Columbia Statistics – Statistics on population, business, the economy, labour, and society. From BC Stats, the central statistical agency of the Province of British Columbia.

Canadian Encyclopedia — A comprehensive information source about Canada and Canadians, for students, the general public and scholars. Includes articles written by experts, as well as web links and multimedia clips. No library card is required to access these resources on the Internet.

Clicklaw – An Internet subject guide to authoritative legal resources in BC and Canada. Developed by the Legal Services Society of BC and now maintained by the BC Courthouse Library Society. No library card is required to access this resource on the Internet.

Gale Business Plans Handbooks – Actual business plans compiled by, and aimed at, entrepreneurs seeking funding for small businesses. Presents sample plans taken from businesses in the manufacturing, retail and service industries which serve as examples of how to approach, structure and compose business plans.

Khan Academy – “Learn almost anything for free.” 3300 videos explain many subjects. No library card is required to access this resource on the Internet.

KnowBC Online – Available only in-library from our public computers. Includes the following resources:

  • Encyclopedia of British Columbia – With more than 4,000 entries and 1,500 accompanying photographs, maps, charts and tables, as well as sound and video clips.
  • Marine Life of the Pacific Northwest – A Photographic Encyclopedia of Invertebrates, Seaweeds and Selected Fishes.
  • The Encyclopedia of Raincoast Place Names – A Complete Reference to Coastal British Columbia
  • Far West – The Story of British Columbia
  • Raincoast Chronicles 20 – Lilies and Fireweed: Frontier Women of British Columbia.
  • Where Mountains Meet the Sea – A History of Coastal BC

Library To Go – Download and listen to best selling and classic eBooks, eAudioBooks, and eMagazines 24/7 on your computer, smartphone, tablet, or e-reader. It’s free, all you need is your library card. (For smartphones and tablets, access this resource using the Libby app or OverDrive app.)

LinkedIn Learning – (Formerly Lynda.com). This popular, professional, expert-led video learning database has a wide selection of online video courses to help you gain skills for your career and life. Topics include software, creative paths, business skills, personal development, and more.

Points to the Past – The searchable primary source material – maps, photos, newspapers, manuscripts, pamphlets, portraits, sermons, poems, and more – for research, teaching and learning. Supported by University of Victoria Libraries, University of British Columbia Library, and Simon Fraser University Library, in collaboration with Gale, part of Cengage Learning. No library card is required to access this resource on the Internet.

Tumblebooks – This entertaining site for children presents full colour pages of eBooks for kids (K-6) and parents to read aloud and to read along with. It’s all controlled by you or your kids from a simple interface. Enjoy Tumblebooks for free. All Tumblebooks eBooks are instant-access—no wait times or holds!

Vehicle Safety and Inspection Standards Online (In-Library Use Only) Current vehicle safety and inspection standards and related BC legislation.